Company sponsored L1A Visa. Role scope has changed. if my employment is terminated will my company have to repatriate me?

Asked about 3 years ago - Tampa, FL

to avoid repatriation, can I apply for my green card with out my firm's sponsorship?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Linda Yin Liang

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If your employment is terminated, your L1 Visa is automatically void. Your stay will be illegal. You have to 1) keep you job 2) your company sponsor you to apply for EB1 immigrant visa, 3) apply for adjustment of status.

    If your employment is terminated, you have no base for step 2). Depending on your situations, there may be some other options for you to continue your stay.

    Our firm specializes in Employment-based immigration. You are welcome to consult us.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,440 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,440 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering