Company sent my personal information via unencrypted thumb drive and lost it in the mail along with 7,000 other employees!

Hi, my name is Jackie and I live and work in Pennsylvania. I work for a large corporation, with headquarters in Pennsylvania and Illinois. I just received a letter in the mail today stating that my personal information (along with about 7,000 other fellow employees) was copied by an employee of the company from an company encrypted computer hard drive onto an unencrypted thumb drive. The thumb drive was placed in an envelope and sent via the US mail to Illinois headquarters. The envelope arrived at its destination in a damaged state, and the thumb drive was missing. The company has stated that all of the information
Additional information
on this thumb drive is unencrypted (a mistake by the employee who copied it in the first place).

Among the known information contained on the unencrypted thumb drive (and for the other 7,000 employees) was my name, address, social security number, and corporate stock option information. The company stated that there was also other information contained in the files, but they were not specific about what the additional information was.

The company has offered each employee a membership in a credit monitoring and identity theft insurance product, but for one year only. My problem with this is that identity theft doesn't happen overnight. If someone stole this thumb drive, it could take them years to go through the personal information on 7,000 employees.

The thought among the affected employees is that it should be a lifetime membership. The was the company's mistake, and 7,000 employees' credits are at stake.

Any advice would be very much appreciated! Thank you!

Jackie
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard