Company does not follow terms of severance package

I was laid off of my job, and offered a severance package of 16 weeks of pay, including full health benefits the entire time. I do have the signed letter.

I waited until the last two weeks of my health benefits, and decided to get new glasses and a dental filling while using my benefits. The dentist and optometrist both tried to confirm my benefits, but were told that my benefits were terminated on the same day I was laid off.

I have talked at length to the HR department, but I am getting the runaround. Now, my benefits officially expire today, but I was not able to use them. Am I eligible for an extension? What is the best way for me to get what I deserve?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.