Company compels Defendant joining Settlement Conference to sign illegal Settlement Agreement

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cupertino, CA

To take away my prior inventions, the company recruited me as employee and hired as contractor on 12/7/2009 with 3 months trial time . In March, 2010, the company deceived me converting me to employee starting on 4/1/2010 and contract agreement was terminated on 3/31/2010. According to Employee Agreement requirement for prior inventions, I prepared the prior inventions as the Exhibit of prior inventions to company's Employee Agreement. To prevent the company stealing my prior inventions, I filed patent application. I am also the CTOs of Tang System and Anlinx having already assigned patent application 12/752,121 to Tang System and Tang System gave the patent right to Anlinx. The company compels me into Settlement Agmt forcing me as its contractor, not Anlinx CTO, to give patent right to it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . ALL of your problems were caused by YOU.

    (1) You should have had an attorney review your
    employment agreement for starters, especially
    when PRIOR INVENTIONS were mentioned;

    (2) You should have SERIOUSLY QUESTIONED
    Solardigm's motive where they wanted you to
    put your PRIOR INVENTIONS into a complex
    and binding legal agreement; and

    (3) You should NOT have filed out this "Exhibit
    of Prior Inventions." For what purpose?

    NOW, you are involved in a complicated lawsuit
    WITHOUT proper legal representation. YOU
    ARE BEGGING TO HAVE YOUR INVENTIONS
    STOLEN AWAY FROM YOU.
    RETAIN PROPER LEGAL REPRESENTATION AS
    FAST AS YOU CAN.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,051 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,051 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering