Community service hours

Asked 4 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

The clerk at the Harris County JP court told me on the phone that I have an "automatic" 30-day extension on my original 90-day deferment period to complete my 10 hours of community service for a class c misdemeanor. Is this correct? I would hate to not show up on my original date of 2/4/13, and find that I have a warrant issued for failure to appear or something. Is she correct on this, and am I good to go?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 13:38. Why don't you call the lawyer who originally represented you? Or, better yet, finish the hours and go to court on time.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary