Community control

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

what is the worse crime felony cases out there to be eligible for community control?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 17, 2012 10:06. Any case which would ultimately require a mandatory prison sentence would at least initially prohibit a community control sentence.
    That said a cc sentence could follow a mandatory doc sentence. I can't think of any crime which just due to the type of crime could not in some sentencing scheme be a component of a felony sentenc.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 17, 2012 08:11. What, do you want to test the system? Any felony can be eligible for community control. It depends upon a number of factors which are not listed here, not just the offense.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered June 18, 2012 19:11. I agree. The type of offense will not dictate cc versus probation or inprisonment.

    Contact through this site alone does not establish a client lawyer relationship. This information is not to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary