community and separate property laws in WA state, if husband dies does wife get money from the account if only in husband's name
Renton, WA
Viewed 249 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
family:
What happen if my husband pas away, and my name isn't in his account, Do I still can get the money from his account?
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
What you are entitled to would depend on many things.
Even if you are eventually determined to be entitled to the money in the bank account, the bank likely would not release the money to you or anyone else until there is a court order. You should review your facts and options with an attorney. |