| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
common robbery charge, trumped up from shoplifting because victim/accused was assaulted in parking lot by 6 grocery store emp.
Greensboro, NC
Viewed 99 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
If someone is shoplifting from a grocery store and a security person tries to cuff them outside.... the store and the accused pulls away, the security person then uses excessive force, gouging at eyes and 5 other employees jump the accused, and the accused fights back... why can they bump the shoplifting charge up to robbery and put it before a grand jury.. and jump from district to superior courth. Only prior is... graffitti at age 17, tried as an adult.. and given the one time (pass) grant lienency, I can't remember what it's called.. 1st offense???? So ,, now the word robbery is behind this 30.00 shoplifting charge. I need help. We have an atty.. but he says he did go to court the day of hearing that he was going to have cont. but says they (grocery store) had .. already gone before the grand jury and gotten it to go to superior court. how can this be? please help ...
Answers (1)Nicholas John Perone
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hi, Nick from Avvo here. Because we’re receiving so many questions right now, it may take longer for some of our loyal Avvo lawyers to get back to you. In the meantime, since I am a lawyer, I wanted to offer some preliminary help. Please keep in mind that I am not licensed in NC, so to get a definitive answer you should consult a top Avvo-rated lawyer in your area.
You need to ask your attorney these questions and have him advise you on your best course of action. If you're not comfortable with your attorney, then you should find a new one.
Back to Search Results
Next question: illegal search Previous question: Accepting a ticket infers being guilty |