Common Law Marriage in Texas

We have a joint checking account since we are living together. We are not engaged or intend to get married. We represent ourselves as boyfriend/girlfriend and keep our own identity. So, does this mean we are common law married?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Contributor Level 7
No. For common law marriage to occur, the parties must live together, hold themselves out as husband and wife, and agree to be married. (the last requirement is a bit shaky though). So if you are not presenting yourselves to the world as married or have an agreement to be married, then you are not married under the common law.

So just dont file joint tax returns or anything.....
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources