Skip to main content

Common law marriage in California

Carson, CA |
Filed under: Marriage and prenups

My question pertains to only the part about common law marriage. So I think you have answered it, that CA doesn't recognize common law. I have lived with my mate for almost 8 years and we have been together a total of 10 years.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Your assumption is correct: there is no common law marriage in California.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Mr. Waller is correct; there is no common-law marriage created by living together in the State of California.

HOWEVER

If you lived together, in a state (there are still a few) which DOES recognize common-law marriages, for long enough to be considered married in THAT state, and THEN you and your spouse moved to California, California WOULD recognize that out-of-state marriage.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics