Common Law marriage and alimony?

Asked over 4 years ago - Aurora, CO

I am divorced and will receive alimony from my ex husband for 2 more years. I have been living with my fiance for almost 3 years. Can we be considered comon law married for medical benefit purposes from his employer if I am still receiving alimony?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Suzanne Griffiths

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you represent to your fiance's health insurer that you are common law married you will likely trigger an end to your current maintenance/alimony. If you remarry then your maintenance generally terminates. If your ex spouse becomes aware that you have remarried he may have a claim for repayment of all amounts since your common law marriage. You cannot have things both ways.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,931 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,931 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering