Common law marriage?
Milwaukee, WI
Viewed 76 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
If my partner and I never married but have bought a house together and have lived together for more than 20 years, what kind of financial protection do I have if we decide to seperate?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joseph E. Redding
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
none under the marital property laws of Wisconsin. The law is very clear that there is no such thing as common law marriage. You may have rights under simple partnership rules and under equity causes of action. However, these types of cases are difficult and time consuming to prove that you contributed to purchase, maintenance, and upkeep of house.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Attorneys advise and need help!!! Previous question: Mechanic lien |