Skip to main content

Commission/draw job - does employer have to pay minimum wage for training if you don't make it out of training or make sales?

Arvada, CO |

Does an employer have an obligation to pay an (ex)employee who accepted a commission job and only lasted a week on the job and had only one sale and thus a minimal commission? There was a training period of a few days and then 3 selling days of about 40 hours total. Is the employer obligated to pay minimum wage for that time if there were no sales and thus no commissions?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If it was a commission based job, it is likely that you signed a contract setting forth the rate or percentage of compensation and the terms and conditions of the contract. I would have an attorney review the contract.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics