Commercial zoning in residential area
Olympia, WA
Viewed 608 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Land Use / Zoning
Flag as objectionable
I am a massage therapist who is looking at the possibility of working out of my home (i.e. treating clients) I have a Washington state Massage Therapy License and work downtown (at an already established business) but would like to do some extra work in my off time. I live in the Kaiser Place housing development, off of Kaiser road and near Mud Bay Road. I do not anticipate a lot of traffic, I just want to make sure I do the research before pursuing this venture. If there is no one there who can assist me with this matter, please point me in the right direction,
Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (4)Alec Scott Rose
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to speak to an attorney who is experienced in business licensing for massage therapists. Many jurisdictions have special requirements for massage therapists, and require different business licensing from general business licenses.
John Thomas McManus
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the prior answer that you should consult with a local attorney on this issue before you go to the time and expense of starting your home business. I would add two questions for that attorney to consider: 1) whether your local zoning code allows this type of commercial activity in your specific zoning district, and 2) whether your "housing development" has rules, regulations, and/or a homeowners association that allow this type of commercial activity.
JTM Patricia Paul
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call the Planning Department in the county in which you reside and inquire as to zoning. Specifically ask if the zoning allows businesses in homes or home businesses. The county planning departments have published zoning ordinances/codes. If zoned strictly residential, inquire as to the procedures to request a variance.
Richard G Phillips JR
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You residence is within the City of Olympia. You will need to first check your develoment's restrictions (CC&R's) to determine if a commercial use is prohbited. Ohterwise, you will need a City of Olympia business license and administrative approval for the use.
Back to Search Results
Next question: fees for recording a quit claim deed in spokane county WA Previous question: divorce with child in washington state |