Commercial space gatherings license?

Asked over 1 year ago - 11101

I am a member of a motorcycle club. We do not do any business activities and do not sell anything. Our members pay monthly membership dues to the club, which we use to purchase supplies when we have a function. We participate in motorcycle rides with other clubs to raise donations for charities, such as a toy run, or when a member or member's family has an accident or need. We are completely not for profit. We want to rent a commercial property that is zoned "Commercial B2", which according to the zoning ordinance is allowed to be occupied by a "club" under instituional uses. We meet all criteria in the zoning ordinace definition of a club. The purpose of the commercial property will be to have a weekly club meeting and for motorcycle gatherings

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Michael Kasell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like your club should be able to occupy the space. You should locate an attorney who is familiar with commercial leases and hae him desal with the details. You should be able to negotiate the terms with the landlord before you need to engage the attorney but you might still want an attorney to handle all aspects of the lease and have him satisfy himself and the landlord of the "club" status and waht that means under the zoning laws.

  2. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear Club Member:

    The Club should engage an attorney to perform the due diligence necessary to place the Club into a position to negotiate a lease for the commercial property.

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more

Related Topics

Small business license

When starting a new business, you will need to file for a small business license in your state to be able apply for state permits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,980 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,980 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering