Commercial securities law, question regarding pre-selling, Reg D 506, etc. Caught in a Catch-22 & trying to find another way.

We've recently filed a Reg D 506. We were told from the start that we could solicit accredited investors. We know general solicitation is not allowed under Reg D 506. What we were not aware of was that we are only able to sell to PRE-Existing substantive relationships. Our pool of pre-existing substantive relationships is not enough & I have the following question: If for example Company A currently has no operating history & Co. A requires $10MM to bring a product to market. With these funds Company A will have a product come to market within 12-18 months. Is it legal for Company A to pre-sell the product with a delivery date in the future of 18 mos? Is it legal to presell a piece of a "license" to the anticipated IP based upon geographic location or some other set of criteria?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab

Contributor Level 6
You really have two questions here. With regard to the second, yes as a general matter, one can license an IP driven a product/service that is forthcoming. However, both from a contractual and securities disclosure standpoint, there should be clear recitations that the product is forthcoming, and even a mechanism for return of monies should you not be able to produce the product. If by your question you are asking whether you can use the monies raised by the pre-license towards developing the product, I think that is very dangerous and could expose you to claims of fraud and SEC violations (because if the monies are used in that fashion, you are essentially turning the licensees into investors.) I would consult with an attorney to assess the terms and parameters you have in mind.

Secondly, with regard to soliciting accredited investors under 506/502. Yes it is true that a pre-existing relationship is needed. However, that rule is not strictly interpreted to mean you can only address those people that you have a relationship post offering. You can contact people about their suitability to invest generally, but not in connection with the current offering, in the hopes that they can ultimately be solicited specifically in connection with the offering. You may also want to engage a finder (but that has to be discreet as well, no mass e

I hope this was helpful.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.