Commercial Real estate, return of security deposit.

Asked about 4 years ago - Detroit, MI

I used to rent commercial office space in Macomb. I just received a bill after a 5 year tenancy for things that are clearly wear and tear. (painting, patching walls, etc). I would like to know what my grounds would be for challenging this. I know the laws regarding commercial and residential tenants differ.

Guidance appreciated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elias T. Xenos

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your lease agreement will govern the condition in which you must surrender the premises. Independent of any contract or express agreement, at common law a tenant must treat the premises in such a manner that no substantial injury shall be done them through any negligent or willful misconduct on his part, and must make fair and tenantable repairs. However, a tenant is not liable for mere wear and tear of the premises, nor bound to replace any portion thereof worn out by time.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,763 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,763 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering