Commercial machine leasing
Boston, MA
Viewed 49 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I am 36 months into a 60 month lease agreement for 2 printing machines. On arrival, I was never trained (as stated in lease) and was also never given all supplies that went with them. I was in constant contact with company over this matter and never given a response. I have not paid anything as of yet and they have not contacted me in over a year. I have all paperwork, and I never signed the form to say machines were delivered either. Company is supposed to phone me every month for a counter on photocopier, which has only ever been done twice during the duration of lease. Due to a closure of business, I haven't used these machines for over 2 years. I am now moving interstate & have to get rid of machines.. what should I do? any advice would be very much appreciated. Thanks
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should probably return them to the lessor. Better yet, your lease agreement should be reviewed carefully by an attorney to determine your rights to cancel, whether you are personally liable, etc.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Reinstatement Violation of Felony Probation w/ Possession of Marijuana Previous question: Copyrights on Video Game Characters. |