Commercial Lease ending in October 2013. Now, in March 2014, they want us to pay "holdover", is this legal?

Asked 10 months ago - Santa Ana, CA

We had discussion with the landlord. We wanted to stay, but he has new plans for the building. We found a new building, but need to complete tenant improvements that will be completed soon. We have been paying the rent month to month (without contract). Today, we received a notice to pay 150% due to "holdover", & they would not accept our monthly check. Please tell me this is not legal, as they have already accepted 4 months of rent since the lease agreement was up. Please??? If not, do we have any options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Coy Driscoll

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The first thing to do is to look at you lease. Does it call for the 150% rent if you holdover? Also, is there language that says that the terms of the agreement cannot be waived by the conduct of the parties?
    When you know these things, you should talk with a tenants' lawyer. This is your business; it is worth investing money in a consultation with a lawyer, so you will know your rights.

    This is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is a... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Lease agreements for renting

A lease agreement is a contract that gives the tenant the right to live in a property, usually for a specific period of time and with certain limitations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,722 answers this week

2,563 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,722 answers this week

2,563 attorneys answering