Commercial lawyer or intellectual property lawyer...
Seattle, WA
Viewed 240 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Where can I find a reputable firm in Seattle from whom I can hire a commercial lawyer and/or intellectual property lawyer?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The initial step is to go to the yellow pages or internet and find some firms or individuals that appeal to you. Then check out each lawyer (especially in a firm) with the state bar to see if anyone has a record of disciplinary action. Probably none will, but you will be reassured that they are properly licensed and specialized to work in this field. After that it's up to you to schedule some appointments to see who you prefer and whose charges best suit your budget.
Michael Alex Wasylik
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If I were looking to hire an attorney myself, I would first look for one who had successfully handled my issue or problem before - preferably, many times. For example, if I was looking for a lawyer to assist me with a question regarding potential copyright infringement, I'd want someone who had handled similar cases before, with demonstrated success.
There are many ways to find such a person. First, gather a list of names. Since you're already on Avvo, check Avvo's records for attorneys near you with the appropriate experience in the area of law. You might also check your local Yellow Pages, search Google, or see if the Washington Bar maintains a list of attorneys by practice area. Ask lawyers for specific recommendations, as well as other business people in your community. Once you have a list of names, develop your criteria. Expertise in subject matter, price, availability, and personal compatibility might be high on your list. Once you have those criteria firmly in mind, screen your list based first on publicly-available information. Then, set up a consultation with your top two or three. If one of those is a good fit, then you've probably found yourself a lawyer. Good luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: Dismissed, sealing and destroy, expungement Previous question: Collections Wage Garnishment |