Commercial driver's license loss due to pot possession Illinois

Can you lose your CDL License in Illinois for a misdemeanor possession charge?: A friend of mine gave a cowrker a ride home and the coworker asked him to stop at a convenience store. He bought a bunch of blunts and store employees called the cops. They were nabbed before they got out of the parking lot. Marijuana was found on the passenger side of the car. My friend says he was innocent-didn't have any idea what was going on. He is wanting to plead guilty just so the coworker doesn't go to jail and disrupt the small business work environment.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Contributor Level 5
CDLs are a highly specialized area of the law. I suggest that you contact a traffic lawyer who deals with commercial driver's license issues in your area. There are several excellent attorneys in your area with a wealth of experience.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard