Commercial driver license insurance ....will the company's insurance drop me

Asked 12 months ago - Oakland, CA

I'm a commercial driver picked up dui four and a half years ago got my license back after one year and went back to work for company I been driveing for for ten years now I picked up a wet reckless I did not loose my license I won DMV hearing will my company's insurance now drop me cause of new wet reckless conviction???

Additional information

Or will they raise thier rates on me....I'm pretty sure my employer is self insured what does that mean ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard C Williams

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . not likely. But may depend on particular carrier.

  2. Michael Jon Fremont

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may drop you a wet reckless conviction is a two-port major on your
    driving record

  3. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Well it sounds like your most recent incident resulted in a wet reckless and you won DMV hearing. I doubt the reckless will result in the insurance company dropping you. Have you spoken to your attorney about this?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,305 answers this week

2,786 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,305 answers this week

2,786 attorneys answering