Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Colorado Workers comp. No work and no compensation. What rights do I have now? Is it too late to take legal action.

I was involved in a trucking accident on 10/30/07. It wasn't my fault. The owner told me not to worry about anything and that the company would take care of me. My injuries were severe enough that I couldn't return to work until 07/20/08 (I received a letter from the employer stating I had to return to work). The first job I had was to make a MSDS booklet for the company. How ironic, lack of safety procedures was the reason for my accident. The company had a truck safety rating of 93 on safe stat .com at the time. The state could be held responsible. There were 2 driver fatalities after my accident. I reached MMI in March of 2009. I was released with permenant restrictions. I settlled with the insurance co. and was "cut loose" by my employer. I can't find work. I can't receive UI benefits.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
You should consult with a personal injury attorney to see if you have a claim against a party other than your employer in addition to your workers' comp case.

Reputation Level 13
Michael is correct. If there is no workers comp insurance, you can sue the employer directly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now