Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Colorado Statute of Limitations on debt collection

I was recently contacted by an aggressive collection agency demanding that I pay balance in full; They "know that I am employed and hope that I settle without legal action."
In researching, I've learned that the statute of limitations for CO is 6 years on a written contract. This is a non-government student loan, no contact from the creditor has been made since February of 2001 (which I have documents to prove) and no payments have ever been made.
Question(s): Collector has "proven" debt is owed, but taking in consideration the statute of limitations (the debt is clearly older than 6 years), how do I go about contacting/notifying the collector?
I've considered sending a letter requesting that they cease contact, but do not want that to trigger them to advance in action.
Do I send a letter stating that the debt exceeds the statute of limitation?
Do I have to go to court in order to settle the matter in this way? What would be the best way to communicate with the collector?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

citizensafeguard

File complaints to Attorney General on Liberty Acquisitions LLC debt collection agency and Busch Professional Corporation, Liberty's in house credit attorneys and lawyers, business practices.

Colorado Attorney General John W. Suthers:1525 Sherman St. 7th floor Denver, CO 80203
http://www.coloradoattorneygeneral.gov/departme...
http://www.coloradoattorneygeneral.gov/sites/de...

Attorney General EMAIL addresses to report Liberty Acquisitions LLC Debt Collectors:
attorney.general@state.co.us; cab@state.co.us; info@denverda.org; stop.fraud@state.co.us;

BBB Better Business Bureau Complaint LINK for Liberty Acquisitions LLC aka Busch PC:
https://odr.bbb.org/odrweb/public/complaintlink...

Better Business Bureaus EMAILS for Liberty Acquisitions LLC Busch Corp complaints:
info@denver.bbb.org; info@bbbsc.org; info@wynco.bbb.org; bbbfcws@digii.net;

FTC Complaint Assistant to track Liberty Acquisitions LLC Unfair Patterns of Behavior:
https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/ftc_wizar... EMAIL: RedFlags@ftc.gov

Liberty ( Golden Denver Lakewood Boulder Colorado Springs CO Utah UT ) Acquisitions, LLC
http://dockets.justia.com/docket/court-codce/ca...
http://www.callferret.com/303-984-4625.html http://www.callferret.com/303-215-0050.html
http://www.bbb.org/denver/business-reviews/coll...
13 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now