Colorado probate procedures
Denver, CO
Viewed 147 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Estate in Colorado:
my mother recenly passed away and their were 3 beneficiaries - the estate included her home - 2 beneficiaries do not want to sell the home and 1 does. how do we handle legally?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Robert W. Hughes Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
While the answer might be different in Colorado, the general rule is that if your Mother has a Will, it needs to be offered for probate. The executor must do whatever the will dictates unless all the heirs agree otherwise. If there is no will, then someone must file to be appointed administrator. The administrator will sell the house and split the proceeds among the beneficiaries. The children not wanting to sell the house can buy the house from the estate by paying the remaining beneficiary his share of the fair market value of the estate.
Lori C. Hulbert
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
While I agree with the reponse previously provided, you can also force a partition action if the one beneficiary is certain that they want out. This can only be accomplished through the Court and you should consult with a Colorado attorney that is familiar with the process.
|