College and I-485

Asked about 2 years ago - Red Level, AL

Flag

I am holding B-2 visa,entered legally,my 6 months stay is not expired yet .I am married to US citizen and he applied for my Green Card.I have 2 questions:1)we mailed applications 2 weeks ago and still no response,our money orders are not even cashed.Is it normal,shall we call them and ask?2)I am planning going to college.Can I do it as soon as I get my work permit and SSNumber(if no grants available my husband will pay for my study,but is it legal?)Thanks for your answer

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 16, 2011 17:43. It is perfectly normal to wait over 2 weeks to get a receipt. Be patient.

    As soon as you obtain an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), you can attend college.

    For additional information, please see

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 12, 2011 20:38. You have to await a response on your application.

    It is legal to attend college, you may not get FAFSA if you cannot show proof of residency status.

    You should retain an immigration lawyer if you are not familiar with the immigration process or are otherwise have concerns on your case.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering