Collections Wage Garnishment
Seattle, WA
Viewed 284 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
How do I handle a wage garnishment ? I have been sent a letter with court papers stating they are going to garnish my wages. I dont understand most of the legal terms. I was not aware I had anything in collections. This debt is apperently over 8 years old. Is there any way to reduce the amount they say I owe and pay it off without the garnishment ?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In order to garnish, the collection agency first must have a valid judgment against you on the debt. Some unscrupulous agencies get judgments fraudulently and then collect on them. If they got a judgment 8 years after the debt, and you had no notice of it, then what they are doing is probably illegal. However they could have obtained a judgment before the statute of limitations ran which in most states would mean they have 10 years after the judgment to collect on it. Consult a lawyer to find out what happened.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Commercial lawyer or intellectual property lawyer... Previous question: car titles |