collections law state of TX, negative credit report entries, worst thing for your credit report collections or bankruptcy

Which reporting to my credit is worse after bankruptcy has been filed, collections or bankruptcy?: I had a bank who was reporting to Chexsystems that I had an outstanding balance that had not been included in my bankruptcy. When I offered to try and settle the account, and when the bank found out I had filed bankruptcy in the loss time frame, they said they could not legally settle the debt. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jay Stuart Fleischman

Jay Stuart Fleischman

Contributor Level 4
It is illegal for a creditor to continue to report a debt discharged in bankruptcy as due and owing. Continuing to report the debt as due and owing even after it has been discharged may be considered a violation of the discharge injunction in your bankruptcy case.

The Fair Credit Reporting Act gives you a mechanism for reinvestigating an inaccuracy on your credit report. In the event that the demand for renvestigation yields a creditor that has verified the debt as due and outstanding, you may also have a cause of action for violations of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, Bankruptcy Code, common law defamation and other state and federal laws.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard