Collections - Credit Card

I live in the state of washington - is it illegal for a collection agency to contact my neighbor to deliver a message to contact them. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
What you experinced is very aggresive tactic known as a nearby note. The debt collector tricked your neighbor into hand delivering a note with a name and phone number. As long as a name and phone number were all that was on the note it is permissable under the FDPCA, however the collector had to have no other alternative to reach you. That means your phone number was non-published or disconnected. You should contact a lawyer in your area if things get worse.
Good Luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources