Collection of royalties from Diageo on licenses issued by my great grandfather Vladimir Smirnoff in 1925 - about $600.000.000.

Asked 11 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

In 1933 my great-grandfather, Vladimir Smirnoff - the son of Pyotr Smirnov (Pierre Smirnoff, who was the founder of the world famous vodka production) and a representative of the American company Heublein (now Diageo North America) signed agreement for the untimely transfer of the rights to manufacture alcoholic beverages under the name Societe Pierre Smirnoff Fils in the territories of the United States, Canada and Mexico and their territories and protectorates. Recently, we found licenses issued by my great-grandfather for the other territories of the world issued for the term of ten years, each time extended automatically for another 10 years if one of the parties not notify of its unwillingness to prolong it. All bought out by Diageo. Our family was never notified about cancellation.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered July 10, 2012 16:00. So, what's your question?

    I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. This answer is provided for the general public who may have similar... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary