collection of legal fees under WA state contract law, attorney client fee agreement not paid
Seattle, WA
Viewed 372 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Potential Lawsuit:
I would like to know if I can be sued from a past attorney who lost my case from back in 2003. I served 2 years in prison and I paid my attorney the entire retainer fee and also made additional payments throughout my case. What can I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have a legal liability to your attorney, then there is no law that would prevent your attorney to sue his client. Simply losing your case is not a basis for you not to be obligated to pay for services for which you agreed to pay.
Perhaps you should review with an attorney whether your former attorney has a legal basis to sue you or whether you have legal claims against your attorney. Alternatively, the WA State Bar Association, the agency that licenses and regulates attorneys in WA, offers programs for fee arbitration and mediation between clients and attorneys. The site is http://www.wsba.org/public/default.htm . |