Skip to main content

Collection agency letter & college tuition

Saint Petersburg, FL |

I am current on repayment of student loans owned by 2 companies, just rec'd letter from collection agency saying I owe for old tuition. I havent had any communication/bills with the university since I last went back in 2001. I havent moved either. Also, had communication with OSFA a couple years ago and nothing was ever mentioned of anything other than the loans being repaid. Not sure what this could be, they are threatening to report to credit bureaus. I am getting ready to refinance my house and cant afford any issues with credit scores.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Ask for verification of the debt.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer