collection agency
Bellevue (WA)
Viewed 86 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Debt Collection.
Flag this as objectionable
What do I do about a collection agency that I supposedly owe a $2,500 debt to over probation services from an '02 DUI, who has never sent me a single monthly statement or written verification of my debt, ever since 2005 when I was told I owe the debt? They also aren't keeping accurate records of the payments I've sent them and I can't just keeping sending them money when I never see a statement or get written confirmation that they have received any payments. Do you think I should keep paying them with no written anything and when I know they aren't keeping track of my payments anyway? How do I know if the court sold my debt to them or not?
Answers (2)Lesley Abigail Hoenig
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
You should be able to contact the court directly and find out if they sold your debt to this company. If you have no way to prove you have made the payments it is probably not benefiting you to make the payments but I would suggest contacting a local consumer law attorney about this to help you sort this out.
Thuong-Tri Nguyen
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Some cities and counties in the Puget Sound area hire collection agencies to help in collecting court fines and other fees. However, as far as I know, no city or county SELLS the debts to anyone.
If you owe a court, you should be able to contact that court directly to make payment arrangements. If you have reasons to be afraid of being arrested or something similar, your attorney can make the contacts for you. If you have not received any verification of your debt, how can you be sure that this collection agency is not scamming you? Next question: job references Previous question: Unpaid Wages |