Collection agency (SoL) Statute of Limitations

Asked 10 months ago - Herndon, VA

Hello, My question is in regards to a collection agency (SoL) Statute of Limitations. I just received a Collection notice from a debt collector regarding a checking account that was over drawn back in Oct, 06 in Ohio, This is the first i am hearing about this and my questions is how long do they have to collect their debt from me, Is a checking account considered a open-ended account or a written contract also coming in 4 months will be 7 years. what legal rights do i have to fight this. i have no problem paying back the debt, but I'm worried it could go on my credit report.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tregg Robert Lunn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should contact a qualified consumer attorney who is licensed to practice law in Ohio. SOL questions can be tricky, so best to find someone using the find a lawyer function here.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,401 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,401 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary