Collection Agencies and Privacy Laws

Asked about 2 years ago - Redding, CA

Do collection agencies exchange information and is my account with a collection agency confidential? In California, what California Laws and/ or Federal Laws apply?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your answer depends on what kind of information you are talking about.

    Collection agencies certainly exchange information about your debts; that's what credit reporting bureaus are for. But the bureaus cannot just release that information to just anyone. It can only release it to people to whom you have applied for credit.

    State and federal law prohibits collection agencies from telling people like neighbors and family that you owe them money.

    Do they share money about your assets? It seems that they would have an incentive not to do so.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, which is available online, sets forth consumer rights against collection efforts by creditors.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Collection and credit reporting nation-wide are regulated under the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act. Each state can have stricter collection laws, and California has its own collection law called the Rosenthal Act. Whether or not states can have stricter credit reporting laws poses a fairly complex question of federal preemption.

    Unrelated collection agencies cannot legally share information directly with one another. However, a collection agency can report a collection item on your credit report which will be seen by any other collection agency that reviews your credit report. Collection agency information is generally confidential; however, credit reporting is specifically allowed.

    Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The... more

Related Topics

Debt collection and debt settlement

If you face debt collection you may choose to fight it and defend against garnishment. You may also seek debt settlement as a way to negotiate with creditors.

Ryan Hardy

Accord and Satisfaction in Arizona

In Arizona, two parties can agree to a lesser amount than what is actually owed. In order for this to occur, there needs to be a clear indicator that a full satisfaction of the debt is... more

Privacy law

Privacy law is typically associated with an individual's right to privacy and control over his or her likeness, but may also deal with corporate matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,871 answers this week

3,697 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,871 answers this week

3,697 attorneys answering