collecting social security and unemployment compensation in ohio
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
can I collect both at the same time if I am 62 and actively searching for a job
Answers (1)Stanley Dale Radtke
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is Yes. You must however, report your social security income to your state's unemployment board and they may reduce your benefit accordingly.
Here is the answer direct from the Social Security Administration website. ******************************************************************************************************* Question? Can I receive Social Security benefits and Unemployment Insurance benefits at the same time? Answer Unemployment Insurance benefits are not counted under the Social Security annual earnings test and so do not affect your receipt of Social Security benefits. However, the unemployment benefit amount of an individual may be reduced by the receipt of a pension or other retirement income, including Social Security and Railroad Retirement benefits. You may wish to contact your state unemployment office for information on how your state applies the reduction. You can find contact information at the following Internet address: http://workforcesecurity.doleta.gov/map.asp Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq. 220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416 San Francisco, CA 94101 415-252-1234 |