Collecting money from ex gf

Asked almost 7 years ago - Hayward, CA

so i let my ex gf borrow use my credit card for emergency. she racked a crazy bill and she was paying it off until recently when she's been stopping payments and completely ignoring my calls. i'm taking her to small claims court this friday and i was wondering if i have a good chance at winning this case. i have evidence that payments were made and taken from her checking account for the past 6 months. she's owed me for 3 years and just stopped paying this feb when we got into an argument.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You do have a good case. But make sure you pay off the credit card bill right away when you get a judgment. If you do not and the credit card company sues you, you will not be able to sue her again.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, probably, if you have your evidence in line. Good luck!

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now