Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Collecting civil lawsuit damages IL state

If I were granted emotional damages in a lawsuit how can the respondent be forced to pay? Are bank accounts fronze, Liens initiaed or what other method can be enforced to get moneY.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
There are many ways to collect upon a final judgment in Illinois, including liens on property, garnishments on wages, and so on.

This is a complicated area of the law. You would be well-served to contact an attorney who specializes in collections to help you.
5 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. CONSULT QUALIFIED LEGAL COUNSEL IN YOUR CITY OR STATE FOR IMMEDIATE LEGAL ADVICE.

We practice law only in California. You should consult an attorney in your city or state for legal assistance.

In California…

There are many ways to collect a judgment. Yes, getting writs of attachment on bank accounts, stocks, jewelry, and anything else of value is the first step to having the judgment debtor take your collection efforts seriously. In fact, we've found that in most cases, once we do a judgment debtor examination and start the execution process, the debtor will then pay what he can on the judgment.

Sometimes you can file an abstract of your judgment with the county recorder's office. When the debtor sells property, the escrow agent will notify you that funds are available to you for payment of the judgment.

You may want to contact a good AVVO judgment collection attorney in your area. Most will work on a contingency fee basis.

The above information is provided for discussion purposes only. Jackson & Wilson, Inc. and its attorneys believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

Best Regards,

Jon Mitchell "Mitch" Jackson
Jackson & Wilson, Inc.
An "AV" rated firm listed in Martindale-Hubbell's Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers
www.JacksonWilson.com
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now