Collecting arrearages once you become an adult.
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 22 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I am a 26 year old female who has never been supported by my biological father. My mother informed me that years ago, I was adopted by my step father. I was about 11 years old at the time. She then credited most of my back child support back to my biological father. I did not agree w/ this but had no say in the matter. I feel as though his continued absence in my life warrants that he should still be responsible for the years in which i was still legally his child. I would like to know if it is possible to collect the arrearages and how to go about it. I was a student but has since had to maintain full time employment, for the last 4 years. It would be a great help if I could recover this because i would use it to pay for schooling. Is there any way that this can be done without costing myself more money?
Answers (1)Stephen J. O'Brien
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You cannot recover the money that was credited back to your natural father.
|