Collecting a note
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I'm trying to collect the money from the buyer that bought my store a year ago. I have a note that he's suppose to pay me back the security deposit that I paid the landlord of the store he bought. The contract said it's payable after a year of the sale. Now he is telling me he can't pay because business is not good and is selling it also. He said he's in the brink of bankcruptcy and i can sue him or work a payment schedule. I agreed to work with him but when i asked him to give me his payment plan, he is no giving me definite answer. He said he'll try next week. I also told him that about the late charges fee not was in our contract. He accused me of unfair and will not pay the late fee. Shall I just sue him or send to collection agency. He is hard to deal with. From the beginning when we negotiate the sale of the business, he's been manipulative. please advise.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lev Konstantyn Martyniuk
This attorney is licensed in Indiana and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer depends upon how much money is involved and whether the other guy is solvent. It's always better, cheaper and quicker to cut your own deal rather than let the courts handle it. If you win you'll get a judgment. That means you have to collect it. If this guy is a tough nut he'll just file bankruptcy or hide assets. It's not fair but that's the way it is sometimes.
Tell this person that you'll take 1/2 - 2/3 of the amount due now in cash or the full amount over time. 1/2 - 2/3 of the money now is better than a lawsuit where you'll have to pay your lawyer an hourly amount or a part of any recovery. The answer here is that you need to talk to a lawyer about how much money is involved and how much it'll cost to take it to trial. In some states a Small Claims Court case can go up to $10K. Good luck. |