| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
collecting a judgment, judgment creditor attaching judgment to land in WA state
Poulsbo, WA
Viewed 135 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Can a judgement be attached to a land title?:
judgements attached to land title
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Isaac Abram Anderson
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, judgments become an automatic lien on real property owned by the debtor. You don't need to do anything to make this happen, as a title report on the property should automatically disclose the judgment as a lien. However, it is permissible to record a certified copy of the judgment against the title records of the property, if you are so inclined. I hope this is helpful.
|