Collecting a c/card debt from a daughter that agreed to pay it. All charges from the dr are on her name paid with my credit card
Houston, TX
Viewed 91 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
My daughter had an medical emergency in January and she didn't have the funds or credit, she asked if I could let her borrow my credit card and she would pay it off with in one yr, (no interest if pd in 1 yr ) I agreed and now there has been some family problems and it seems she is going to back out from her promise to pay the debt. Is there anything I can do to make her pay? I know since is under my name I'm liable for it but I let her use it as a loan from me. I usually send her a message when I get the bill and she goes to the website and makes the payment with her bank card. I got the bill and called her she didn't answered (she is not talking to me) I left her a message and she has not responded. I'm afraid she is not going to go through w/our verbal agreement.
can I make her pay. Answers (1)Scott W Paris
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
My Father always told me "if you loan money to a friend, or family member...you might as well just call it a gift...because that's what it always becomes."
Of course, you always could have a legal remedy against your daughter (which may vary in Texas slightly from my jurisdiction)...but the idea of suing a family member...not easy, tends to create more of a rift...and is a nightmare for the courts. You will have to pay the credit card...you are responsible. You may have legal remedies against your daughter in Texas. I would see if you can get a quick consult from a Texas attorney (if you really want to do this) and see if there's a small claims court, or some such thing, which would allow for an inexpensive, and informal way of suing. Good luck. |