Collaboration is taking much longer to start than expected? Can I buy a house and move out during this process?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dayton, OH

There are weeks and weeks between meetings. My kids are suffering as well as all involved. I found a house I want to buy and can afford it on my own. Can i move forward with this purchase? If so, what do i need to do? I have an inheritance I can use to pay for part of the house.. I will not be able to stay in current house. I want to move on this now before interest rates go up and found a house.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Jay Sternberg

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would not do anything without first talking to my lawyer. Since you are buying the house with inheritance which is non-marital property, there should be no problems. But to be on the safe side consult with your attorney or hire an attorney.

    Attorney Sternberg is admitted to the practice of law only in the State of Ohio. His answering of this question... more
  2. Donna G Heller

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Definitely discuss this with your attorney before doing anything, not just the house issue, but also the issue about the process taking much longer than expected. He or she likely will counsel you about the pros and cons and also they can elicit the other side's position. There may be land mines that you are not contemplating.

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IS INTENDED AS GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, NOR IS IT... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Collaborative Divorce

Collaborative divorce is an alternative to contested divorce that involves collaborative sessions between the parties and their lawyers.

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

What is a Collaborative Divorce?

Each party has an attorney. Each party has their own attorney with whom they can discuss - privately - their concerns and goals for the matter. The clients and the attorneys sign a four... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,569 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,569 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering