Cohersed Confession in KY - DNA NOT A MATCH - Filing Civil Suit

Ester "Gene" Wohner is in incarceration @ Grayson County Detention Center. His incarceration that took place September 16 th 2008, to date he hasn't been released even with DNA proving his innocence. When he was taken into custody he was beaten for one and a half hours, he was heavily intoxicated and cohersed into a confession to rape and sodomy of his step daughter, 7 years old at the time. His son, Travis Wohner seen the bruises and swelling of his face when he visited the detention facility. They placed a cash bond of $50,000 late last year, which wasn't raised for his release. (story continued below)
 
Additional information
 This is the article announcing the details of his incaceration in the GC News Gazette. I'm certain that his miranda rights were violated...due to his beating at the time of his arrest and not being coherent to drive, talk or let alone confess to ANYTHING. I have attached a link to the article written 09/22/2008. http://www.gcnewsgazette.com/printer_friendly/1504583 - the DNA collected at the hospital - DIDN'T match Gene's DNA. He's basically being held because of the confession. He has been assigned a public defender that has an incredibly heavy case load and can't devote the time necessary to clear his name.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Fabricating evidence against a person violates the color of law statute, taking away the person's rights of due process. You need to contact an experienced civil rights lawyer in the jurisdiction in which the alleged violations occurred. The lawyer needs to have extensive experience litigating Title 42 section 1983 lawsuits against the government or its agencies.

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your case because online we cannot find out those details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard