Cohabitation divorce, I've been engaged for 15 years, what can I take with me?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Oshkosh, WI

After we were engaged I spent thousnds in remodeling the home we live in. now she wants me out. I have paid for 85% on the contents off the home and 10s of thousands on the building materals and have done 99% of the labor myself.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicholas C. Zales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can always make a claim for unjust enrichment for the work and materials you put into the house.

  2. Jane E Probst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no common law marriage in Wisconsin. You can take personal property for which you paid. As to your share of the home, the answer is largely dependent upon whose name the property is titled.

  3. John Naumovski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I would agree with the above attorneys' advice

    the information provided above is for information purposes only and you should consult an attorney for specific... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,029 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,029 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering