Code Enforcement Has Flaged A 40 Year Old Patio As Never Properly Receiving A Building Permit

Can It Be Considered Grandfathered - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Neil J. Lehto

Neil J. Lehto

Contributor Level 3
No. Generally, state and local laws regarding construction permits, code requirements and safety inspections can be considered grandfathered only if (1) there was none in place at the time the patio was installed or (2) a valid permit was obtained.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard