COBRA equalization payment

Asked 6 months ago - Harvard, MA

My divorce agreement states that I pay 50 percent the difference between my health insurance costs and my ex spouse COBRA coverage. Is my employer contribution towards my health insurance cost considered part of what I pay? It is part of my compensation.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Francine Traiger-Poor

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Employer contributions are not normally considered part of your health insurance cost. Whether they are to be taken into consideration in your case is going to depend on the exact wording of your Separation Agreement.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,717 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,717 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering