co-tenant liability to landlord for rent WA state landlord tenant act

landlord/ tentant: if my landlord ran my credit to get the place to rent. And when me and my roommate signed the rental aggreement it had us both sign as tentants. So are we both equally liable - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Patricia Paul

Patricia Paul

Contributor Level 4
The purpose of this answer is to provide guidance and does not constitute legal advise. I have posted below a link to the RCW Washington Landlord Tenant Act.
0 1
Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
Yes, the landlord can come after either or both of you for the rent. This is called joint and several liability. If one of you moves out and the other remains, the remaining tenant has to pay the entire rent to the landlord. If one of you winds up paying vastly more than the other towards the rent, the paying roommate can sue the non paying roommate for contribution, but in any event, the landlord gets paid by one or t'other of you.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard