Co-sponseing AOSI-864, Can I protect my information in a sealed envelope attached to the application?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Springfield, MA

So I accepted join the petitioner in filing the I-864. However, I'd rather keep my Tax transcripts and income details confidential. Is it ok if I send them in a sealed envelope and have them enclosed the envelope with the application and supporting docs?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may want to mark the envelope so that its contents will be readily known to CIS.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Our office has done that before and has been successful. Even if the parties later file a Freedom of Information Act request, CIS won't release the information based on a privacy exemption.

  3. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm sure the parties will wish to know what they're submitting; it is their case after all.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,359 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,359 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering