CO immigration and divorce law, husband is illegal immigrant does he have rights to our child will he be deported

Divorce illegal immigrant: Hello - I am seeking information on a Dissolution of Marriage from my husband who is an illegal alien. We were married in MN, we have a minor child, and I would like to know what rights he has, regarding a Parenting Plan, changing her name (I want her to have my maiden name), etc. He is unreliable (moves without telling me, may be deported, etc.), and I won't agree to anything but supervised visits (he still lives in MN). Please, any information you can give me, will be of great help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Neil F. Lewis

Neil F. Lewis

Contributor Level 5
In my state (FL), a parents immigration status generally has no bearing on child custody issues, although the Judge may take the status into consideration when determining what is best for the child. Because you are in Colorado, and the child is in Colorado, you should go see a family lawyer in Colorado, as they will be best able to help you with your family law questions.

Below you will find the website of St. Vrain Family Services -- they provide help to familys and may be able to refer you to a nonprofit or pro bono attorney for help.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard